Privacy Notice.

ParkNow Group Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us at the ParkNow Group and the protection, confidentiality and integrity of your personal data are our prime concerns. We will only use your personal information to administer your account, provide the products and services you have requested from us, and to keep you informed about our products and services (if you have consented to this). We only use your data for the purposes for which it was collected and, where relevant, to meet local legal obligations. We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected, or as long as is required pursuant to law.

Our Services

The ParkNow Group provides a solution to pay for your parking sessions, on-street and off-street, via multiple platforms including phone (Interactive voice response (“IVR”) and SMS), website, and mobile applications. In addition, we also provide parking permit related services. This Privacy Notice applies to these services and the relating platforms, offered by our brands: RingGo, Parkmobile, Park-line and ParkNow.

You can find more information about the way we use your personal data for our different brands at https://parknowgroup.com/#websites

Cookies and other similar technologies

We collect certain data through cookies and similar technologies (e.g. web beacons, tags, device identifiers). Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We register your interaction with our services in order to improve our website, content and services. Our use of such technologies and the data collected is described in more detail in our Cookie Policy. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

Accessing and managing your personal data

You can directly view and edit your personal details via your personal account of the brand of your choice. There, you can also make choices about our collection and use of your data. For instance, you can always choose in your account settings, whether or not you wish to receive promotional emails, SMS messages, telephone calls or mail from us. How you can access or control your personal data will depend on which products and services you use.
If you cannot access, rectify, or erase certain personal data yourself, if you want a copy of the personal data that we process of you, if you wish to request a restriction of processing of your personal data or to object to processing, please contact our Helpdesk using our web form: https://parknowgroup.com/contact/. We will respond to such requests within 30 days.

Questions and concerns

If you have questions or concerns about the way in which we use your personal data, please contact our Helpdesk for assistance https://parknowgroup.com/contact/. You may also contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) via dpo@parkmobile.com
If you feel that an issue has not properly been resolved, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The lead supervisory authority for the Parkmobile Group is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Responsible Entity

ParkNow Group is a trade name of Parkmobile B.V., headquartered in Diemen, at (1112XR) Wisselwerking 40, the Netherlands and registered with the Commercial Register under no. 34124818. The decisions relating to the purposes and means of the personal data processing are in principle centralised in Parkmobile Group B.V., which acts as controller for this personal data processing. However, there may also be cases where our affiliated brands make autonomous decisions and/or joint decisions with Parkmobile Group B.V., concerning the purposes and means of a specific processing activity, for which activity the entity in question will then act as (joint) controller.

In certain cases we also process data on behalf of third parties, such as municipalities, e.g. for purpose of parking enforcement and permits.